2007 News Story
 

03/22/2007
New appointments and extension of terms of office of government officials at Minister and Highest Rank

The Custodian of the Two Holy Mosques King Abdullah bin Abdulaziz today reappoints members of the Cabinet, appoints officials at Minister and Highest Rank and extended the terms of senior officials.


Royal Decree 29A Dated 3/3/1428 H (March 22, 2007) extends the appointment of all members of the Cabinet for another four years, with the King as Prime Minister.

Royal Decree 31A Dated 3/3/1428 H (March 22, 2007) names new appointments:

  1. Sheikh Mohammad Abdullah bin Mohammad Alamin bin Yosif Al-Shanqaiti
    Head of the Court of Grievances at the rank of minister;
  2. Dr. Salih bin Saud Alali
    Head of the Control and Investigation Commission at the rank of minister, effective 6/3/1428 H (March 25, 2007);
  3. Mr. Saleh bin Mnaia Al-Khlawi
    Director General of Customs at the excellent rank;
  4. Dr. Sulaiman bin Abdullah Aba-Akhail
    Rector of Imam Muhammad bin Saud Islamic University at the excellent rank;
  5. Dr. Adnan bin Mohammed Al-Wazzan
    Rector of Umm Al-Qura University at the excellent rank;
  6. Dr. Mohamed bin Ali Alaqla
    Rector of Islamic University at the excellent rank
  7. Dr. Abdullah bin Abdulrahman Al-Othman
    Rector of King Saud University at the excellent rank.

Royal Decree 30A Dated 3/3/1428 H (March 22, 2007) extends the terms of service four for the following minister rank officials for four years:

  1. Prince Turki bin Abdullah bin Muhammad Al-Saud,
    Advisor to the Custodian of the Two Holy Mosques, effective 8/3/1428 H (March 27, 2007);
  2. Mr. Osama bin Jaafar Al-Faqeeh
    President of the General Audit Bureau, effective 6/3/1428 H (March 25, 2007);
  3. Dr. Abdulrahman bin Hassan Al-Nafisa
    Advisor to the Custodian of the Two Holy Mosques, effective 7/3/1428 H (March 26, 2007);
  4. Mr. Abdulmohsen bin Abdulaziz Al-Toweijari
    Advisor to the Custodian of the Two Holy Mosques, effective 8/3/1428 H (March 27, 2007);

Royal Decree 30A Dated 3/3/1428 H (March 22, 2007) extends the terms of office of the following officials for four years at the excellent rank:

  1. Dr. Abdullah bin Mohammed Al-Rashid
    Rector of King Khalid University, effective 2/3/1428 H (March 21 2007);
  2. Dr. Yosef bin Mohammed Al-Jandan
    Rector of King Faisal University, effective 3/3/1428 H (March 22, 2007);
  3. Dr. Khalid bin Saleh Al-Sultan
    Rector of King Fahd University for Petroleum and Minerals, effective 3/3/1428 H (March 22, 2007);
  4. Dr. Osama Sadiq Abdulrahman Tayyib
    Rector of King Abdulaziz University, effective 6/3/1428 H (March 25, 2007);
  5. Mr. Abdullah bin Muhammad Rahimi
    President of the General Authority of Civil Aviation, effective 27/3/1428 H (April 15, 2007)

Return