2005 Public Statement
 

04/11/2005
Royal Orders extending of terms of office of government officials

Royal Orders were issued on April 12, 2005, extending the terms of office of a number of provincial governors, other government officials, and members of the Commission of Senior Ulema [Religious Scholars]; and also appointing a number of sheikhs to the Ulema Commission.


The terms of office of the following have been extended for four years effective 3/3/1426, corresponding to April 12, 2005 (unless otherwise indicated):

1- Prince Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, Governor of Riyadh Province
2- Prince Muhammad bin Saud bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, Governor of Baha Province
3- Prince Khalid Alfaisal bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, Governor of Asir Province
4- Prince Faisal bin Bandar bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, Governor of Qasim Province
5- Prince Muhammad bin Fahd bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, Governor of the Eastern Province
6- Prince Fahd bin Sultan bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, Governor of Tabuk Province
7- Prince Abdullah bin Abdulaziz bin Mosaed bin Juluwi, Governor of the Northern Borders Province
8- Prince Abdulrahman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, Deputy Minister of Defense and Aviation.
9- Prince Badr bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, Deputy Commander of the National Guard.
10- Abdulaziz bin Abdulmohsin Altuwaijri, Assistant Deputy Commander of the National Guard
11- Prince Ahmed bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, Deputy Minister of Interior.
12- Prince Fahd bin Abdullah bin Mohammed Al Saud, Assistant Minister of Defense and Aviation for Civil Aviation Affairs.
13- Muhammad bin Abdullah Alnuwaiser, Chief of the Royal Court
14- Ibrahim bin Abdullah Alanqari, Special Advisor to the King
15- Shaikh Rashid bin Salih bin Khinain, Advisor at the Royal Court
16- Shaikh Nassir bin Abdulaziz Alshathri, Advisor at the Royal Court
17- Abdulwahab bin Ahmed Abdulwase'a, Advisor at the Royal Court
18- Dr. Hamad bin Abdullah AL-Khuwaiter, Advisor at Royal Court
19- Faisal bin Hikmat Al-Asali, Advisor at the Royal Court
20- Nassir bin Hamad Alrajhi, Chief of the Crown Prince's Court
21- Muhammad bin Abdulrahman Al Alshaikh, Chief of Royal Protocol
22- Hamad bin Saud Alsayyari, Governor of the Saudi Arabian Monetary Agency
23- Prince Muhammad bin Saad bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, Advisor at the Ministry of Interior
24- Mansour bin Mohammed Al-Khiraiji, Deputy Chief of Royal Protocol
25- Shaikh Abdulaziz bin Abdullah Al-Faleh, Vice-President for the Affairs of the Prophet's Mosque
26- Dr. Abdulrahman bin Ibrahim Al-Jammaz, Advisor at the Ministry of Interior
27- Saleh bin Mohammed bin Sulaiman, Director-General of General Organization for Grain Silos and Flour Mills
28- Saad bin Nasser Al-Sudairi, Secretary-General of National Security Council
29- Fahd bin Abdulaziz bin Moammar, head of the Taif Governorate
30- Prince Dr. Abdulaziz bin Mohammed bin Ayaf Al Miqren, Mayor of City of Riyadh
31- Dr. Khalid bin Hamza bin Ahmed Nahas, Mayor of the City of Makkah
32- Abdulaziz bin Abdulrahman Al-Hussein, Mayor of the City of Madinah
33- Dr. Ali bin Nasser bin Ali Al-Ghufais, Governor of the General Organization for Technical Education and Vocational Training
34- Yousef bin Ibrahim Al-Bassam, Vice-President of the Saudi Development Fund
35- Shaikh Salih bin Muhammed Al-Luhaidan, Head of the Supreme Judiciary Council
36- Prince Saud bin Fahd bin Abdulaziz, Deputy Chief of General Intelligence (effective 16/3/1426 H. corresponding to April 25, 2005)
37- Dr. Majid Aldeen bin Hamaid Aldeen Qadhi, Advisor at the Royal Court (effective 16/3/1426 H. corresponding to April 25, 2005)
38- Prince Turki bin Sultan bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, Assistant Minister of Culture and Information (effective 6/3/1426 H. corresponding to April 15, 2005)
39- Dr. Abdulrahman bin Sobait Alsobait, Undersecretary of the National Guard, (effective 6/3/1426 corresponding to April 15, 2005)
40- Dr. Habeeb bin Mostafa Zain Ala'abideen, Undersecretary of the Ministry of Municipal and Rural Affairs (effective 6/3/1426 corresponding to April 15, 2005)
41- Abdulmohsin bin Abdulrahman Almohaisin, Head of the Private Office of the Second Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Defense and Aviation and Inspector- General (effective 11/3/1426 corresponding to April 20, 2005)


The following members of the Commission of Senior Ulema [Religious Scholars] have their terms of office extended for four years effective 6/3/1426 H., corresponding to April 15, 2005.

1- Shaikh Salih bin Mohammad Alhaidan
2- Shaikh Abdullah bin Abdulrahman Alghdian
3- Shaikh Abdullah bin Solaiman bin Moneea'
4- Shaikh Dr. Salih bin Foozan Alfoozan
5- Shaikh Dr. Abdullah bin Abdulmohsin Alturki
6- Shaikh Dr. Abdulwahab bin Ibrahim Abu Solaiman
7- Shaikh Dr. Abdullah bin Mohammad bin Ibrahim Al Alshaikh
8- Shaikh Dr. Salih bin Abdullah bin Homaid
9- Shaikh Dr. Ahmad Sirr Mubaraki
10- Shaikh Dr. Abdullah bin Mohammad Almotlaq
11- Shaikh Dr. Abdulwahab bin Ibrahim Abu-Sulaiman (effective 3/3/1426 H., corresponding to April 12, 2005)


The following full-time members of the standing committee for research and fatwa, an affilitate of the Senior Ulema Commission, have their terms of office extended for four years, effective (effective 6/3/1426 H., corresponding to April 15, 2005, unless otherwise indicated).

1- Shaikh Dr. Salih bin Fawzan bin Alfawzan (effective 3/3/1426 H., corresponding to April 12, 2005)
2- Shaikh Abdullah bin Abdulrahman Alghidayan (effective 3/3/1426 H., corresponding to April 12, 2005)
3- Shaikh Dr. Ahmed Sirr Mubaraki
4- Shaikh Dr. Abdullah bin Mohammed Almutlaq


Appointed as members of the Senior Ulema Commission [of Islamic scholars] for four years starting from 6/3/1426, corresponding to April 15, 2005, are the following.

1- Shaikh Dr. Mohammed bin Arous bin Abdulqadir Mohammed
2- Shaikh Dr. Abdullah bin Saad bin Mohammed Al-Rasheed
3- Shaikh Dr. Abdulrahman bin Mohammed bin Fahd Al-Sadhan
4- Shaikh Abdullah bin Mohammed bin Saad Al-Khinain
5- Shaikh Dr. Mohammed bin Hasan bin Abdulrahman bin Abdulatif Al Alshaikh
6- Shaikh Dr. Ali bin Saad bin Saleh Al-Dhuaihi
7- Shaikh Dr. Saad bin Nasser bin Abdulaziz Al-Shathri
8- Shaikh Dr. Yousef bin Mohammed bin Ali Al-Ghufais


Appointed as full-time members of the Standing Committee for Research and Fatwa, an affiliate of the Senior Ulema Commission, are the following.

1- Shaikh Abdullah bin Mohammed bin Saad Alkhinain, member of the Senior Ulema Commission
2- Shaikh Dr. Saad bin Nassir bin Abdullah Alshathri, member of the Senior Ulema Commission


Return