2001 Public Statement
 

05/24/2001
Full text of royal decrees on official appointments

I

After review of Article 58 of the Basic Law of Governance, under Royal Decree No.A/90 dated 27/8/1412 H; and after review of the system of ministers and deputy ministers and all officials at the highest grade, under Royal Decree No.M/10, dated 18/3/1391 H; and in reference to Royal Decree No.A/14, dated 3/3/1414 H, the Custodian of the Two Holy Mosques King Fahd bin Abdulaziz ordered that:

 

(A) The tenure of the following officials at the grade of minister is extended for a period of four years, effective from 3/3/1422 H (May 26, 2001):

  1. Prince Abdulrahman bin Abdulaziz Al-Saud, Deputy Minister of Defense and Aviation
  2. Prince Badr bin Abdulaziz Al-Saud, Deputy Commander of the National Guard
  3. Prince Mamdouh bin Abdulaziz Al-Saud, Head of the Office of Strategic Studies
  4. Prince Ahmed bin Abdulaziz Al-Saud, Deputy Interior Minister
  5. Prince Turki Al-Faisal bin Abdulaziz Al-Saud, Head of General Intelligence
  6. Prince Fahd bin Abdullah bin Muhammad Al-Saud, Assistant Minister of Defense and Aviation for Civil Aviation Affairs
  7. Shaikh Muhammad bin Ibrahim bin Jubair, Chairman of the Consultative Council (Majlis Al-Shura)
  8. Abdulaziz bin Abdulmohsin Al-Tuweijiri, Assistant Deputy Commander of the National Guard
  9. Hamad bin Saud Al-Sayyari, Governor of the Saudi Arabian Monetary Agency (SAMA)

(B) The tenure of the following officials at the grade of the minister has been extended for a period of four years, effective from 3/3/1422 H (May 26, 2001):

  1. Prince Salman bin Abdulaziz Al-Saud, Governor of Riyadh Province
  2. Prince Muhammad bin Saud bin Abdulaziz Al-Saud, Governor of Baha Province
  3. Prince Khaled Al-Faisal bin Abdulaziz Al-Saud, Governor of Asir Province
  4. Prince Faisal bin Bandar bin Abdulaziz Al-Saud, Governor of Qassim Province
  5. Prince Muhammad bin Fahd bin Abdulaziz Al-Saud, Governor of the Eastern Province
  6. Prince Fahd bin Sultan bin Abdulaziz Al-Saud, Governor of Tabuk Province
  7. Prince Abdullah bin Abdulaziz bin Musaed bin Jalawi, Governor of the Northern Borders Province

(C) The tenure of the following officials at the grade of minister, has been extended for a period of four years effective from 3/3/1422 H (May 26, 2001):

  1. Muhammad bin Abdullah Al-Noweiser, Head of the Royal Court
  2. Ibrahim bin Abdullah Al-Anqari, Special Advisor to Custodian of the Two Holy Mosques
  3. Shaikh Abdulaziz bin Muhammad bin Ibrahim Al As-Shaikh, Advisor at the Royal Court
  4. Shaikh Rashid bin Saleh bin Khunain, Advisor at the Royal Court
  5. Shaikh Nasir bin Abdulaziz Al-Shateiri, Advisor at the Royal Court
  6. Shaikh Abdulrahman bin Hamzah Al-Marzouqi, Advisor at the Royal Court
  7. Abdulwahab bin Ahmed Abdulwasei, Advisor at the Royal Court
  8. Ali bin Hussein bin Musalem, Advisor at the Royal Court
  9. Abdulaziz bin Abdullah Al-Salem, Secretary-General of the Council of Ministers
  10. Abdullah bin Nasir bin Amar, Head of Special Royal Affairs
  11. Nasir bin Hamad Al-Rajhi, Head of the Crown Prince's Court
  12. Muhammad bin Abdulrahman Al As-Shaikh, Head of Royal Protocol

(D) The tenure, at the grade of minister, of Sheikh Saleh bin Muhammad Al-Luhaidan, Head of the Higher Judicial Council, has been extended for a period of four years, effective from 3/3/1422 H (May 26, 2001).

(E) The tenure of the following officials at the highest grade, members of the Supreme Council of Islamic Scholars (ulema) has been extended for a period of four years, effective from 3/3/1422 H (May 26, 2001):

  1. Dr. Shaikh Saleh Fauzan Al-Fauzan
  2. Dr. Shaikh Abdulwahab bin Ibrahim Abu-Suleiman
  3. Dr. Shaikh Bakr bin Abdullah Abu-Zaid
  4. Shaikh Abdullah bin Abdulrahman Al-Ghudaia'n

(F) The tenure of the following officials at the grade of minister has been extended for a period of four years, effective from the date given:

  1. Prince Saud bin Fahd bin Abdulaziz Al-Saud, Deputy Head of General Intelligence, as of 16/3/1422 H (June 8, 2001)
  2. Dr. Majiduddin bin Hameeduddin Qadi, Advisor at the Royal Court, as of 16/3/1422 H (June 8, 2001)
  3. Dr. Nizar bin Obaid Madani, the Assistant Foreign Minister, as of 24/7/1422 H (October 12, 2001)

(G) The tenure of the following officials at the highest grade has been extended for a period of four years, effective from the date given:

  1. Muhammad bin Suleiman Al-Mahweis, President of the General Prosecution and Investigation Authority, as of 16/4/1422 H (July 8, 2001)
  2. Dr. Shaikh Abdulaziz bin Muhammad Al-Abdulmoneim, Secretary-General of the Supreme Council of Islamic Scholars (ulema), as of 16/4/1422 H (July 8, 2001)
  3. Dr. Fahd bin Abdullah bin Abduljabar, Executive Director-General for Health Affairs at the National Guard, as of 12/8/1422 H (October 29, 2001)
  4. Abdulrahman bin Abdulmohsin Al-Abdulqader, Deputy Minister of Civil Service, as of 2/9/1422 H (November 18, 2001)
  5. Dr. Khaled bin Abdullah bin Muhammad Bakr, Director-General of Saudi Arabian Airlines (SAA), as of 1/10/1422 H (December 16, 2001)

(H) The tenure of the following officials at the highest grade has been extended for a period of four years, effective from the date given:

  1. Prince Saud bin Nayef bin Abdulaziz Al-Saud, Deputy Governor of the Eastern Province, as of 3/3/1422 H May 26, 2001)
  2. Prince Misha'al bin Majed bin Abdulaziz Al-Saud, Governor of Jeddah, as of 2/9/1422 H (November 18, 2001)
  3. Prince Badr bin Muhammad bin Abdullah bin Jalawi, Governor of Al-Hasa, as of 13/8/1422 H (October 30, 2001)

(I) The tenure of the following officials at the highest grade has been extended for a period of four years, effective from 3/3/1422 H (May 26, 2001):

  1. Prince Muhammad bin Saad bin Abdulaziz Al-Saud, Advisor at the Interior Ministry
  2. Sheikh Abdulaziz bin Abdullah Al-Falah, Deputy President for Affairs of the Prophet's Mosque
  3. Dr. Abdulrahman bin Ibrahim Al-Jammaz, Advisor at the Interior Ministry
  4. Saleh bin Muhammad bin Suleiman, Director-General of the Grain Silos and Flour Organization
  5. Saad bin Nasir Al-Sudairi, Secretary-General of the National Security Council
  6. Fahd bin Abdulaziz Al-Muammar, Governor of Taif
  7. Abdulaziz bin Abdulrahman Al-Hussein, Mayor of Madinah Al-Munawarah
  8. Dr. Ali bin Abdulrahman Al-Khalaf, President of the Civil Aviation Authority
  9. Dr. Hamoud bin Abdulaziz Al-Badr, Secretary-General of the Consultative Council (Majlis Al-Shura)
  10. Dr. Abdulrahman bin Abdulaziz Al-Suweilam, Chairman of the Saudi Red Crescent Society
  11. Dr. Abdulaziz bin Muhammad bin Ayyaf Al-Miqren, Mayor of Riyadh
  12. Ibrahim bin Suleiman Belghunaim, Mayor of Dammam

(J) The tenure of the following officials at the highest grade has been extended for a period of four years, effective from 3/3/1422 H (May 26, 2001):

  1. Muhammad bin Salih Al-Athel, Advisor at the Royal Court.
  2. Mansour bin Muhammad Al-Khuraiji, Deputy Head of Royal Protocol
  3. Mustafa bin Muhammad Idris, Advisor at the Royal Court
  4. Dr. Hamad bin Abdullah Al-Khuwaiter, Advisor at the Royal Court
  5. Faisal bin Hikmat Al-Asali, Advisor at the Royal Court

 

II

After review of Article 58 of the Basic Law of Governance, under Royal Decree No.A/90, dated 27/8/1412 H; and after review of Article 10 of the System of the Shura Council under Royal Decree No.A/91 dated 27/ 8/ 1412 H, and Royal Decree No.A/ 62 dated 1/3/1418 H; the Custodian of the Two Holy Mosques King Fahd bin Abdulaziz ordered amendment of the preface of Article 3 to read as follows:

"The Consultative Council (Majlis Al-Shura) comprises a chairman and 120 members."

King Fahd further ordered the appointment of Bakri bin Salih Shatta as Deputy Chairman of the Shura Council at the rank of minister [replacing Dr. Abdullah Omar Naseef].

The new Shura Council comprises the following members for four years according to the Hijrah calendar, effective at the end of the term of office of the current Council.

Sheikh Muhammad bin Ibrahim bin Jubair is re-appointed as Chairman of the Council

The members of the Shura Council are:

  1. Bakri bin Saleh Shatta, Deputy Chairman
  2. Major-General (retired) Ibrahim bin Ali Al-Maiman
  3. Ibrahim bin Abdullah bin Salamah
  4. Dr. Ahmed bin Othman Al-Tuwaijeri
  5. Dr. Ahmed bin Muhammad Al-Dibai
  6. Ahmed bin Yousuf Al-Turki
  7. Ihsan bin Jaafar Faqih
  8. Osama bin Muhammad Makki bin Abdulqader Kurdi
  9. Dr. Asaad bin Suleiman Abdou
  10. Badr bin Ahmed Kurayyem
  11. Badr bin Homoud Al-Ammaj
  12. Dr. Basheir bin Muhammad bin Abdullah Al-Ghareedh
  13. Dr. Bakr bin Hamza bin Bakr Khushaim
  14. Bandar bin Muhammad Hamza Asaad Hajjar
  15. Dr. Bandar bin Muhammad Al-Aiban
  16. Dr. Jaafar bin Muhammad bin Jaafar Lubni
  17. Dr. Huzam bin Hazza'a Al-Ghimaisi
  18. Dr. Hassan bin Ali bin Mukhtar Mukhtar
  19. Major General Hussein bin Abdullah bin Hussein Abu-Saba'a
  20. Dr. Hussein bin Muhammad bin Ali Al-Alawi
  21. Dr. Hamad bin Abdullah Al-Sigair
  22. Hamad bin Abdullah bin Suleiman Al-Gadi
  23. Dr. Hamad bin Muhammad bin Salih Al-Shaghrood
  24. Hamdi bin Hamza bin Abdullah Abu-Zaid
  25. Shaikh Homood bin Abdulaziz Al-Fayez
  26. Dr. Rashed bin Rajeh Al-Shareef
  27. Dr. Zuhair bin Ahmed Al-Subaee
  28. Dr. Ziyad bin Abdulrahman Al-Sidairi
  29. Dr. Zaid bin Abdulmohsin Al-Hussein
  30. Salem bin Rashed bin Muhammad bin Shamalah Al-Marri
  31. Dr. Saad bin Hamad bin Muhammad Al-Odwani
  32. Dr. Saud bin Saeed Al-Muthami
  33. Dr. Saeed bin Hamad bin Shaddad Al-Hajri
  34. Suleiman bin Abdullah bin Abdulkareem Al-Khiraiji
  35. Dr. Suleiman bin Abdullah Al-Mazroo'a
  36. Suleiman bin Awwad bin Khalaf Al-Zaidi
  37. Dr. Suleiman bin Matel Al-Jareed Al-Sharari
  38. Shibaili bin Majdo'o bin Abdullah Al-Majdo'o Al-Garni
  39. Dr. Shiwash bin Saud Al-Mitairi
  40. Dr. Salih bin Saud Al-Ali
  41. Dr. Salih bin Abdulaziz bin Omair Al-Omair
  42. Dr. Salih bin Abdullah Al-Malik
  43. Major General Dr. Salih bin Fares Al-Zahrani
  44. Dr. Tami bin Hudaif Al-Baqmi
  45. Dr. Tareef bin Hashim bin Yousuf Zawawi
  46. Taha bin Omar bin Ismail Al-Ghanmi
  47. Dr. Abduljaleel bin Ali bin Abdullah Al-Saif
  48. Abdulrahman bin Ibrahim Abu-Haimid
  49. Dr. Abdulrahman bin Ahmed Al-Jaafari
  50. Abdulrahman bin Ahmed Al-Riziq Al-Yami
  51. Dr. Abdulrahman bin Hamoud Al-Qadhib
  52. Dr. Abdulrahman bin Salih Al-Shibaili
  53. Abdulrahman bin Abdulaziz bin Muhammad Al-Othman
  54. Dr. Abdulrahman bin Abdullah Al-Barak
  55. Dr. Abdulrahman bin Abdullah Al-Zamil
  56. Dr. Abdulrahman bin Abdullah bin Abdulaziz Al-Mishaiqih
  57. Dr. Abdulaziz bin Ibrahim Al-Fayez
  58. Dr. Abdulaziz bin Abdulrahman bin Thinayyan Al-Thinayyan
  59. Dr. Abdulaziz bin Abdulrahman Al-Rabia'h
  60. Dr. Abdulaziz bin Abdullah Khayyat
  61. Dr. Abdulaziz bin Ali bin Salih Al-Mashari
  62. Dr. Abdulaziz Al-Ali Al-Naim
  63. Dr. Abdulaziz bin Nayef Al-Eraie'r
  64. Major General (retired) Abdulqader bin Abdulhay Hassan Kamal
  65. Major General (retired) Abdullah bin Zaban Al-Harbi
  66. Dr. Abdullah bin Salih bin Obaid Al-Obaid
  67. Dr. Abdullah bin Salih Al-Othaimeen
  68. Dr. Abdullah bin Abdulraheem O'sailan
  69. Dr. Abdullah bin Mohsin Al-Hathli
  70. Abdullah bin Muhammad Al-Hoqail
  71. Dr. Abdullah bin Muhammad Al-Shihri
  72. Dr. Abdullah bin Muhammad Al A'jlan
  73. Dr. Abdullah bin Yahya bin Abdullah Bukhari
  74. Abdulmohsin bin Abdulaziz bin Omar Al-A'kkas
  75. Abdulmohsin bin Muhammad Al-Zikri
  76. Othman bin Ibrahim Al-Ahmed
  77. Dr. Othman bin Yasseen Al-Rawaf
  78. Dr. Ali bin Abdulaziz Al-Khudairi
  79. Ali bin Abdullah Al-Hassoun
  80. Imad bin Jameel Al-Hujeilan
  81. Omar bin Abdullah bin Abdulraheem Qadhi
  82. Dr. Eid bin Abdullah Al-Shimmari
  83. Dr. Ghazi bin Abdullateef bin Muhammad Jamjoum
  84. Dr. Falih bin Zaid Al-Falih
  85. Farhan bin Raghyan Al-Balawi
  86. Dr. Falah bin Faraj Al-Sibaie'
  87. Dr. Fahd bin Khamees Al-Enzi
  88. Dr. Fahd bin Abdulrahman bin Suleiman Balghunaim
  89. Dr. Fahd bin Abdullah Al-Mubarak
  90. Dr. Fahd Al-Orabi Al-Harthi
  91. Dr. Fahd bin Nasser bin Dahham Al-Aboud
  92. Fuad bin Muhammad bin Nour bin Muhammad Abu Mansour
  93. Dr. Qadhi bin Muhammad bin Maqboul Al-Okaili
  94. Dr. Mane' bin Hammad Al-Juhani
  95. Dr. Mohsin bin Mohammed bin Mubarak Al-Tameem
  96. Dr. Muhammad bin Ibrahim bin Muhammad Al-Hilwah
  97. Dr. Muhammad Ihsan bin Ali Bouhlaiqah
  98. Muhammad bin Ahmed bin Abdullateef
  99. Muhammad bin Hussein bin Hussein Qaroub
  100. Dr. Muhammad bin Hamad Al-Qinaibit
  101. Muhammad bin Suleiman Al-Dhala'n
  102. Muhammad bin Abdulkareem bin Bakr bin Ahmed Bakr
  103. Dr. Muhammad bin Abdullah bin Saeed Al-Zulfah
  104. Muhammad bin Abdullah Al-Shareef
  105. Dr. Muhammad bin Abdullah bin Suleiman Arafah
  106. Dr. Muhammad bin Abdullah bin Muhammad bin Hajr Al-Ghamdi
  107. Muhammad bin Abdullah Al-Quwaihis
  108. Mahmoud bin Abdullah Taibah
  109. Musa'ed bin Abdulrahman Al-Anqari
  110. Dr. Musa'd bin Eid bin Musa'd Al-A'tawi
  111. Dr. Musallam bin Dakheel bin Nasrallah Al-Shaman
  112. Mustafa bin Hussein bin Saeed bin Mishait
  113. Mansour bin Mahmoud Abdulghaffar
  114. Nasser bin Abdulrahman bin Othman Al-Saeed
  115. Dr. Nayef bin Hashim Al-Dai
  116. Dr. Yousuf bin Ibrahim Al-Salloum
  117. Yousuf bin Ya'qoub Qintab
  118. Dr. Yazeed bin Abdulrahman bin Nasser Al-Au'hali
  119. Major General Yousuf bin Muhammad bin Yousuf Madani
  120. Yousuf bin Abdusattar Al-Maymani

 

III
 

A royal decree issued today ordered the appointment of four high-ranking officials, effective 3/3/1422 H (May 26, 2001) as follows:

  1. Dr. Ali bin Nasser bin Ali Al-Ghufais as Governor of the General Corporation for Technical Education and Vocational Training
  2. Abdullah bin Abdulrahman Al-Hossein as Governor of the Saline Water Conversion Corporation
  3. Yousuf bin Ibrahim Al-Bassam as Deputy Chairman of the Saudi Development Fund
  4. Dr. Khalid bin Hamza bin Ahmed Nahhas as Mayor of the Holy City of Makkah

Return